Latest News

» Latest news » Peter Walsh MP

Low indigenous vaccination rates risk widening the gap in Latrobe Valley and Gippsland

Vaccine hesitancy and testing hesitancy in Victorias Indigenous communities risks pushing people further into disadvantage under the Andrews Labor Governments plan to offer more freedoms to people who are fully-vaccinated.

By news@gippsland - 18th October 2021 - Back to News

Geographic data (SA4) from the Australian Government has revealed serious gaps in Victorias vaccine rollout in Indigenous communities, with the Latrobe Valley and Gippsland regions recording 39.53 per cent double dose and 65.13 per cent. Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs Peter Walsh said although Indigenous vaccination rates in inner Melbourne were higher, the rollout elsewhere has been dangerously slow.

Logistical challenges, supply issues, and confusion and hesitancy have played a role in delaying the vaccine rollout to Indigenous communities

Logistical challenges, supply issues, and confusion and hesitancy have played a role in delaying the vaccine rollout to Indigenous communities

Concerns with vaccine hesitancy

Mr Walsh said, "High vaccination rates are the key to protecting ourselves and those around us, particularly vulnerable members of the community. But immunisation is dangerously low in Victorias Aboriginal communities, which will leave many people exposed as the statewide double dose benchmarks are reached."

"Victorias roadmap is developed around a vaccine economy, with proof of double dose vaccination required to take part in community sport, work as an authorised worker, to go to cafes and restaurants and to attend events. If the Andrews Labor Government fails to work with Indigenous communities to address locals concerns with vaccine hesitancy and testing hesitancy, their roadmap will take away further opportunity." Mr Walsh said.

North west Victoria has the lowest rates in the state, with less than 40 percent of Indigenous people aged 15 and over being fully vaccinated, while 66.86 per cent have received their first dose. Its compared to the regions overall rate of 65.2 percent fully vaccinated. Shepparton, the Latrobe Valley and Gippsland are also barely halfway to the states overall target of 80 per cent where major freedoms will be offered to those who are double dosed.

Australian Government data on Indigenous vaccination rate

Medicare Address SA4 2016 NameIndigenous individuals received Dose 1Indigenous individuals received Dose 2Indigenous AIR* PopulationIndigenous individuals received Dose 1 (%)Indigenous individuals received Dose 2 (%)
Melbourne - Inner East68451178287.47%65.35%
Melbourne - Inner South9106781,09683.03%61.86%
Melbourne - Inner2,1821,7042,79278.15%61.03%
Melbourne - Outer East1,8371,2192,27280.85%53.65%
Bendigo1,3459411,76376.29%53.37%
Melbourne - North East2,6851,8503,47877.20%53.19%
Warrnambool and South West1,1998151,54077.86%52.92%
Geelong1,4931,0411,99774.76%52.13%
Ballarat1,1637651,51376.87%50.56%
Mornington Peninsula1,4339471,87676.39%50.48%
Melbourne - North West1,4999971,99275.25%50.05%
Hume1,3959101,87974.24%48.43%
Melbourne - West3,0681,9294,16973.59%46.27%
Melbourne - South East2,4381,4613,24975.04%44.97%
Shepparton2,0741,3103,14565.95%41.65%
Latrobe - Gippsland2,4861,5093,81765.13%39.53%
North West2,2681,3413,39266.86%39.53%

Pictures from Victorian Aboriginal Health Service -VAHS Facebook page.


Source: www.gippsland.com

Published by: news@gippsland.com



If you are the author of this story you can edit it by clicking here


Related Articles

 

 

 

 

Baw Baw Bass Coast Cardinia East Gippsland Latrobe City South Gippsland Wellington
© 2001-2021 gippsland.com Print this page | Subscribe to Newsletter | Feedback / Inquiries | Login
Care has been taken in compiling the component parts of this website. However, Gippsland.com does not warrant or represent that the website is free from errors or omissions, that the qualifications claimed by an advertiser are valid or that the published details of any advertiser are as stated on the website. Please review the full statement of our Terms and Conditions of Service and disclaimer.