Gippsland Portal

Latest News

Latrobe Local News:
Flood Warning as Wet Spring Tipped

There may be a higher risk of flooding in coming months, with higher rainfall expected in October and November.

By Portal Admin - 25th October 2020 - Back to News

On the advice of the State Emergency Service, Latrobe City Council is urging communities to be aware there may be a higher risk of flooding in coming months, with higher rainfall expected in October and November.

The Bureau of Meteorology is forecasting the Latrobe Valley has a 70-75 per cent chance of exceeding median rainfall in October, and a 65-70 per cent chance of exceeding median rainfall in November.

Areas of Traralgon and Moe in the past have been prone to flooding and Latrobe City Council is preparing for the likelihood of establishing relief centres should flooding be severe and pose a risk to homes.

Flood warnings for the catchments of the Thompson, Macalister and Latrobe rivers have already been issued during 2020. Victoria is closing on its annual rainfall average of 663.4 mm, with 565 mm falling as of October 13.

The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic will throw another degree of complexity into the operation of relief centres with the need for people to practise social distancing. Councils Emergency Management team is now working on how relief centres may operate in the midst of a pandemic.

Latrobe City Councils Coordinator Emergency Management Lance King urged people living near floodprone areas to prepare by accessing the www.ses.vic.gov.au/get-ready information webpage.

To fully understand the local flood history in your area, go to the www.ses.vic.gov.au/get-ready/your-localflood-information webpage.

"Council has a flood monitoring system on the Traralgon and Narracan creeks which have very specific catchments and may impact the communities in flood prone areas of Traralgon and Moe," Mr King said.

"At any time during a flood, people must follow any direction given by the State Emergency Service to ensure the least possible risk to life and property."

Latrobe City Council has the worlds largest environmental monitoring network that provides real-time notification of weather, fires and air quality issues. Access your nearest sensor information via the Latrobe Valley Information Network website www.lvin.org or by downloading the Attentis phone app.

While the focus of spring may be on floods, Mr King urged Latrobe residents to not forget about preparing for the summer bushfire season.

"With climate change and unpredictable weather patterns impacting our environment, I would err on the side of caution and say that we are in for a high-risk bushfire season," he said.

"People should be taking advantage of the current mild weather to prepare their properties for the coming fire season.

"You must clean up fine fuels such as leaves, twigs, branches and long grass. Urban residents need to cut all grass and weeds to a maximum height of 75 millimetres and remove all branches, twigs and leaves.

"Rural properties must have a 10 metre fire break around the boundary and 30 metres around all dwellings.

You must remove all combustible material such as grass, weeds, undergrowth, timber off cuts, tree prunings, fallen tree limbs and old car tyres."

During the fire season, Municipal Fire Prevention Officers will carry out fire prevention inspections and issue notices to comply on properties that may present a fire hazard.

If you receive a Fire Prevention notice you will have 21 days to meet all requirements set out in the notice. You can call council to ask for an extension if you are planning on grazing or cutting for hay in rural areas.

If you do not comply with a fire prevention notice or contact Council, you may have your property slashed by a Council contractor and be charged for this, along with a $1652 fine.

The Country Fire Authority (CFA) introduces fire restrictions for all land in Latrobe City over summer.

Residents must obtain a permit to burn in the open air. Once declared, dates can be found on the CFA website: www.cfa.vic.gov.au

If your neighbour doesnt maintain their property, lodge a request for inspection with Council by calling 1300 367 700. A Municipal Fire Prevention Officer will inspect the property and issue a fire prevention notice if needed.

For more information, contact Latrobe City Councils Municipal Fire Prevention Officer on 1300 367 700.

Source: www.gippsland.com

Published by: support@gippsland.com



If you are the author of this story you can edit it by clicking here


 

 

 

 

 

Baw Baw Bass Coast Cardinia East Gippsland Latrobe City South Gippsland Wellington
© 2001-2021 gippsland.com Print this page | Subscribe to Newsletter | Feedback / Inquiries | Login
Care has been taken in compiling the component parts of this website. However, Gippsland.com does not warrant or represent that the website is free from errors or omissions, that the qualifications claimed by an advertiser are valid or that the published details of any advertiser are as stated on the website. Please review the full statement of our Terms and Conditions of Service and disclaimer.